Ask a doctor

When Can I Start Using Nasonex Again After Having a Rhinoplasty?

I was using it before my surgery for my allergies and now I am one month post op and am wondering if it is safe to resume using it now?

Doctor Answers (3)

Nasonex post-op

+1

Typically 1 month post-op should be OK to start but each situation is unique and only your rhinoplasty surgeon knows the specific details of your procedure and should be the person commenting on post-operative questions such as this


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

When Can I Start Using Nasonex Again After Having a Rhinoplasty?

+1

Your Rhinoplasty Surgeon will give you specific instructions but as a general rule, I'd ask my Rhinoplasty patients not use nasal steroid sprays for 1 month after their Rhinoplasty so the incisions heal properly.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Use of Nasal Steroid Spray after Rhinoplasty

+1

Although you should definitely consult with your surgeon, I generally have my patients resume their nasal steroid sprays one week after surgery once any nasal splints, cast, or packing have been removed. If there is any concern with slower healing, I may have my patients wait until two weeks after surgery.

Gregory J. Vipond, MD, FRCSC
Inland Empire Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
