Ask a doctor

When Can I Start Using my Rogaine Again After A Lateral Brow Lift?

I had a lateral brow lift 9 days ago.

Doctor Answers (6)

Two weeks is safe

+1

I would probably wait about to make sure the incisions are well healed and that the act of rubbing the rogaine into place will not irritate you incision line.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

When Can I Start Using my Rogaine Again After A Lateral Brow Lift?

+1

I would allow you to use Rogaine 9 days following browlift surgery. However, your surgeon's office will provide you with the best advice regarding when to start medications following your browlift. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Use of Rogaine following brow lift

+1

I would recommend waiting around two weeks.  The Rogaine will likely irritate any areas where sutures were placed, and you will want to make sure those areas are fully healed before introducing a topical treatment. Thanks and good luck!

Jonathan Kulbersh, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

When Can I Start Using my Rogaine Again After A Lateral Brow Lift?

+1

 Typically at 1 month post-op Rogaine can be used within the hair bearing scalp but ask the plastic and cosmetic surgeon that did your Brow Lift for his/her post -op instructions.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Use Rogaine once incision is fully healed.

+1

Your should be able to resume your Rogaine once all your sutures are out and the tiny openings in the skin where the sutures were have closed and sealed.  This should prevent the Rogaine from getting in these small holes and causing any irritation.

Jeffrey M. Darrow, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Rogaine after a browlift

+1

You should be able to resume use of topical medications anytime after sutures are removed from the scalp.  

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
