Ask a doctor

When you have a slipped band is it ok to stay on just liquids until they can get you back into the OR?

I am 6 years post op and have suspected a slip for over a year. Within the last 3 days the pain in the shoulder has been getting worse and returned o my surgeon ho complete released the band and sent me for an upper GI. It was confirmed I have a slip. I am not able to get to another surgeon who covers my insurance until April and my current surgeon told me if I baby the band I should be ok on just liquids until then. I'm just concerned that this will get worse or cause damage

No doctor answers yet