When Can Sit-ups Be Done After a Breast Reduction and Lift?

When Can Sit-ups Be Done Fatter a Breast Reduction and Lift?

Doctor Answers (5)

Exercise after Breast Reduction

+1

Not all breast reductions are the same and therefore the recovery periods also differs. That goes for exercise like doing sit ups. Your plastic surgeon would be the best one to advise you on this. In general however with unremarkable healing after 6 weeks you should have little or no restrictions in most cases.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

In general, scar formation requires 6 weeks

+1

 to achieve maximum strength.  But ask your surgeon what activities he feels you can safely do at which stage of your recovery. Also remember to ease into your activities gradually because it only takes two weeks to decondition but it takes six weeks to recondition.  So you won't be able to pick up your routine where you left off, you must work up to it.  Enjoy your results and use common sense and your doctor's guidance not to endanger your investment.

Eleanor J. Barone, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Sit-ups after breast reduction

+1

Thank you for your question. This question is best addressed with your surgeon. He/she usually have their own criteria for post operative care including starting sit-ups based on your surgery and recovery.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Sit-ups Be Done After a Breast Reduction and Lift

+1

Each patient will progress differently, and you would be best to to consult your surgeon as he/she can tailor an answer suitable to your case.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Activity after Breast Reduction?

+1

Thank you for the question. Your plastic surgeon will be the best source of information/guidance regarding postoperative activity after your breast surgery. Much of what he/she recommends will depend on how you are progressing (and whether you have experienced any complications).  Given that he/she is ultimately responsible for your care, avoiding potentially confusing advice from online consultants is in your best interests.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews
