Ask a doctor

When is It Safe to Get a Nasal Piercing After a Rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers 2

Nasal piercing

I would never recommend a nasal piercing due to possibility of cartilage infection;  whether you had a rhinoplasty or not.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

When is It Safe to Get a Nasal Piercing After a Rhinoplasty?

Two years should be enough time.  If healing is complete, the piercing could be contemplated.  I would ask your surgeon.

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
