Ask a doctor

When Can I Return to Laser Hair Removal Sessions After a Tummy Tuck? Will the Laser Affect the Appearance of Scar?

When Can I Return to Laser Hair Removal Sessions After a Tummy Tuck? Will the Laser Affect the Appearance of Scar?

Doctor Answers (1)

Laser Hair Removal after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.

I would suggest returning  for further laser hair treatment one month after the tummy tuck operation;  ask the operator to avoid treating the area of the incision line just to be safe.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews
