Ask a doctor

When Can You Resume Fish Oil and Multi Vitimans After Surgery?

I had rhinoplasty 24 days ago and have been off fish oil and a multi vitamin for weeks before the surgery, and ever since the surgery. When can I resume my normal intake of fish oil (3g) and my multi vitamin? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (6)

Wait 2 Weeks After Surgery For Fish Oil And Multivitamins

+2

Every surgeon follows a different protocol for this, but I usually feel it is better to wait about 2 weeks after surgery. But just clarify with your surgeon if you have any concerns.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

When Can You Resume Fish Oil and Multi Vitimans After Surgery

+1

I usually allow patients to resume supplements about 1 and 1/2 to 2 weeks postop.  This gives time for the wounds to start to heal and metabolic wound mechanisms to begin their functions.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Resuming fish oil and vitamins after rhinoplasty should be okay.

+1

I'm not sure why you're taking fish oil and vitamins but I can't see how it would create any problems for you relative to rhinoplasty. Nevertheless, get approval from your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

When Can You Resume Fish Oil and Multi Vitimans After Surgery?

+1

You should ask your Rhinoplasty Surgeon for his/her post Rhinoplasty instructions in this matter but we advise our Rhinoplasty patients to avoid these types of supplements for 1 month following their Rhinoplasty.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

When to restart fish oil and vitamins after surgery

+1

This is a question that is best answered by your plastic surgeon but in general 10 -14 days is relatively standard.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Resuming Fish oil and multivitamins after surgery

+1

You should check with your surgeon to get their approval first.  However, I usually have my patients resume their usual supplements 10 days after surgery.

Angela Sturm, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
