Ask a doctor

When Can I Do Push Ups and Sit Ups with Breast Implants?

I want to be an officer, but I must be able to do a minimum of 21 pushups to pass my test. I'm getting under the muscle mentor gummy bear implants this weekend. How long until I can start training for my physical exam? Any advice? Risks?

Doctor Answers (8)

Post operative exercise.

+2

I usually have my patients wait about 6 weeks before doing anything strenuous with their core.  And I always warn them that if their implants are under the muscle, upper body work including pushups will feel weird but that they will get used to it.  Also, I warn my patients to start our slowly and not push too hard. 

 

I operate on a lot of very fit patients and this time off from heavy workouts can be very challenging for them.  I encourage my patients to walk, walk and walk.  It's hard to hurt anything by walking and walking gets a little bit of the endorphins going in most of my patients. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Push ups after breast augmentation.

+2

I tell my patients to avoid such strenuous exercise for 6 weeks postop, then to begin cautiously. Remember to listen to your body: if it hurts, throbs, or swells, stop for a while and slow down, then try try again carefully.

Stephen E. Zucker, MD
South Bend Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Exercise and breast implant surgery

+2

Of course, you should check with your surgeon, but I usually tell my patients that exertion like push-ups or weight lifting should wait about 6-8 weeks. Light aerobics I allow them to start at 3-4 weeks.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Activity after breast augmentation

+2

I generally recommend no heavy lifting or strenuous activity for 3-4 weeks after breast augmentation surgery.  After 4 weeks, you can resume activity as tolerated gradually.  Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu

Houston,TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Push-ups after breast implants / Ejercicio tras aumento mamario

+2

Thank you for your question. I usually restrict elevating the arms above the shoulders for 2 weeks, starting there progressive physical activity. Since you are getting submuscular implants, I usually restrict pectoral exercises (push-ups) for at least 6-8 weeks depending on the case. Consult your board certified plastic surgeon to get a final opinion.

 

Spanish Translation Provided By Doctor:

Gracias por su pregunta. Generalmente limito los movimientos de los brazos por encima de los hombros por 2 semanas, momento en el que se inicia actividad física progresiva. Como en su caso se colocaran implantes submusculares, en esos casos se limitan los movimientos intensos sobre los músculos (como las pechadas) por al menos 6-8 semanas, dependiendo el caso. Consulte su cirujano plástico certificado, pero obtener una respuesta final.

Rafael E. Estevez Hernandez, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Hello

+2

 

 

In our practice we like to tell our patients to wait 8 weeks before continuing your normal workout activities. In regards to advice, listen very carefully to your Post -op instructions from your surgeon do as they say. Good luck

 

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Strenuous Exercise After Breast Augmentation

+2

While I don't place my breast augmentation patients on any restrictions from normal activities after breast augmentation, strenuous physical activity should wait a few weeks. You will probably feel comfortable doing pushups again at three to four weeks after surgery.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Exercising after breast augmentation

+1

Although recommendations vary from surgeon to surgeon, I advise my patients not to engage in any strenuous physical activity for at least 4 weeks after surgery.  In addition, it is important to start training back at a beginner's level and not the level you left off at before surgery.  This may seem like a long time but it is really important not to do too much too soon in order to ensure your best possible results.  Be sure to keep in touch with your surgeon's office after surgery, attend all post operative visits and follow the post operative instructions provided to you.

Frank Lista, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
