Ask a doctor

When Should my Tummy Tuck Swelling Subside? (photo)

I had a full tummy tuck with liposuction on my hips/love handles as well as a breast reduction. I did not require any muscle repair and I assume it is because I am a 22 year old fitness instructor. I have carried only one pregnancy to term and this was almost 5 years ago. I have no pain; only discomfort from the tape itching and swelling. My stomach looks like a Vienna sausage. How long does this last? I also have been able to stand since day 1 straight with no discomfort so can I sleep in bed?

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Swelling after abdominoplasty may take many months to completely resolve as part of a mommy makeover

+1

Usually it takes about six weeks for the acute swelling which represents about 75 to 80% of the total swelling to resolve. After this it may take many months for the final aesthetic product to be achieved. A good barometer is the color of your incision. As long as it's red or pink it means the area is still biologically active.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,21-atlanta-abdominoplast.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

When Should my Tummy Tuck Swelling Subside?

+1

Unfortunately, the attached photo is not helpful-does not show the abdomen. 

Swelling is present always. It usually is resolved enough to see a nice improvement by 3 months, but can take 6 to 12 months before complete resolution.

As to sleep position, I see no reason why you couldn't sleep in bed if you are standing erect, but do check with your surgeon.

All the best. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Swelling is predictable.

+1

Thanks for your post ond photo. I do not see the area in question in your tummy and you did not say how far along you are since surgery. Swelling leaves the body after tummy tuck at a predictable rate. I tell most patients that at 1 year out from surgery the swelling should be gone. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

Swelling for 1-3 months after a tummy tuck can be normal. You did not mention how recently you had your surgery, but I usually allow patients to stand upright 1 week after a tummy tuck. You can usually sleep in a bed when you feel that you are mobile enough to get out without hurting your self, but check with your surgeon first.

To help minimize swelling, I usually advise patients to eat a low salt diet, increase protein in their diet, and make sure they are on stool softeners to battle any post-operative bloating from constipation that pain medications can cause. Best of luck with your healing! 

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...