Ask a doctor

When Will my Smile Return After Permalip Implants?

I used to always get compliments on my smile. I loved the way my mouth moved when I talked. I've had permalips for almost 3 weeks now and my face looks very unnatural when I smile or laugh. I want the fullness of my new lips but my old smile back. My lips barely move when I smile. I can't see my upper teeth like before and my mouth isn't as wide when I laugh. In fact, I look stiff and my face shakes because it's trying so hard to smile. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 1

When Will my Smile Return After Permalip Implants?

Lip Augmentation with Lip Implants can create stiffness in the lips that subsides over several weeks.  Silastic Lip Implants or the Sline filled Gore-tex covered implants may cause more stiffness than the softer, more supple Alloderm Lip Implants which are my preferred choice.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor
