Ask a doctor

When I Begin my Massage Treatment for Tummy Tuck Scar, Can I Use a Hand Held Massager?

I am beginning massage treatment for my scar after a tummy tuck and lip of flanks. I was told to do a vigorous massage several times a day. Can I use a hand held massager instead of my finger tips?

Doctor Answers (1)

Massage after tummy tuck

+1

I don't have a problem using a hand held massager. Be careful not to use anything too hot. The skin is probably numb and you can easily burn yourself. Check with your surgeon though.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
