Ask a doctor

When Are You No Longer at Risk for Wound Separation?

Doctor Answers (4)

Wound care instructions following a breast reduction

+1

Usually be 2 - 4 weeks you should be fine as far as wound separation after a breast reduction.  Continue to follow your plastic surgeons advice and wound care instructions.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Incision Line Healing Problem after Breast Reduction?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Generally speaking, once you have reached the 6 week mark postoperatively it is unlikely that you will experience any incision line separation or wound healing problems.

 Hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 780 reviews

You can exercise freely 3 weeks after breast reduction.

+1

Hi.

This is the question women are most interested in.  When can I exercise?  If your scars look solid at three weeks, you won't get wound separation.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

You should wait at least 2 weeks

+1
Initial two weeks you need to be very careful as your wounds can easily separate.  After 6 weeks your wounds are at 60% of their strength and at 1 year you level off at 80%.  At 6 weeks your wounds are strong enough that you don't have to worry about separating the skin edges.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 175 reviews
