Ask a doctor

When Will Keloid Usually Form After TT?

I had tt 3weeks now and still using silicon sheets and cream to prevent hypertrophic scaring,,,can i stop applying them now because my scar looks fairly good,,am i out of the danger zone? Thanx

Doctor Answers 2

Tummy tuck scars - laser therapy

There are several lasers that I use after tummy tuck surgery to prevent formation of thick keloid scars and hypertrophic scars. 

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

804 7th Street
Santa Monica, CA 90403

Scars after Tummy Tuck

I think I would continue the treatment you are doing for a total of 6-8 weeks after the surgery date.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

10201 SE Main
Portland, OR 97216
