Ask a doctor

If Mid 30s is too Young for Midface Lift, then When is Good Time?

I am in my mid 30s and slender. I am noticing aging in my lips and lower face that is very upsetting to me. I have dimples (2-3 each side) in my lower face. I also have some acne&scarring. Family history of jowls. Fat transfer to my cheeks and fillers to folds have not helped issues. Also, fat transfer surgeon put fat in one of my dimples and now I have an annoying fat pocket. My new MD has recommended fillers and cortisol, but says its too soon for mid lift. I am so bothered by this. Options?

Doctor Answers (12)

Appropriate Age for Mid-Facelift

+1

I likely will respectfully disagree with your surgeon who says that just because you are a certain age, you are not a reasonable candidate for a mid-face lift.  I routinely do midfacelifts on women in their late 30s/ early 40s, but only when appropriate.  You in fact may be best treated with the definitive surgical approach, rather than trying to get desired
results from fat injections and other conservative treatments.

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurgeryoftheface.com/pages/eyelid-surgery.htm

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Mini facelift in your thirties...

+1

Having a mini facelift in your thirties is a posibility if you are a candiate for the procedure.  Age is not a criteria for this procedure, but instead whether or not to do it depends on a person's anatomy.  It is particular helpful for a person with a droopy lower face, and the mini facelift can be done under local anesthesia.  For your lips, fillers like Juvederm or silicone can be used to reverse the aging effects.  Acne scarring is difficult to deal with, but the scarring can be excised during the same procedure and sutured  to be made less visible, or Fraxel laser can be performed.  It is OK to have these procedures in your thirties, but just keep in mind to keep things looking natural.  Consult your board certified facial plastic or plastic surgeon to discuss your best options. 

Web reference: http://www.AssociatesinPlasticSurgery.com

Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Too young for cheek surgery

+1

You might want to consider Sculptra in order to reshape your face rather than resort to surgery at your age.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

I don't think mid face lifts work. try volumizing instead and the YoungVolumizer

+1

I don't like mid face lifts. I would consider the YoungVolumizer, the breakthrough incision face lift.  Look younger in a natural way. See our website to and learn about what we do. Below is a video to illustrate our answer better. We have other informative videos and information on our website and a link is included to help you find us.
 

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Everyone ages differently

+1

The way the face ages is different in every individual. How your face ages is a results of a variety of things including your genetic anatomy and environmental factors. I would need to see pictures to give a more detailed answer about what option would be best for you.

Web reference: http://www.facialplastics.info/facelift.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

If Mid 30s is too Young for Midface Lift

+1

Age is rarely the right question for the appropriate timing for many procedures.  Concerning face lifting, in general, I like to be as conservative as possible with younger patient's.  However, genetics obviously play a role and if your primary issues are truly a lower midface/mild jowling issue then a slight minilift procedure may do the job quite nicely for you.  This can be down with a short scar technique around the ear, with minimal dissection, and somewhat minimal (10 days) of recovery.  It is a great maintenance procedure for younger women who don't need much work done but also don't want to wait until they "need" a facelift.  This can often and typically is combined with other procedures if textural issues exist such as acne scarring and you can also consider conservative laser procedures and chemical peels for improvement.  Hope that helps!

Web reference: http://www.valleyfacialplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Mini-Lift Expectations

+1

I agree, there is no right or wrong age for a mini lift.  In general, younger patients do well.  Sometimes there are other facial issues that result in early jowl formation and it is helpful to address those as well.  For example, in many of my patients that needed an early lift had weak jaws and implants performed in concert with the minilift.  Find someone who is well versed in all areas of facial rejuvenation for a consultation.  Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.vargasfaceandskin.com/body-procedures.php

Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Mini facelifts are now getting more routine in the 30's than before.

+1

Mini facelifts work very nicely in the 30 something patients since their skin has good elasticity so they look more natural and they often just need the little pull that a minilift gives for around $6000-8500 and can be done under local anesthesia. Fillers supplement minilifts nicely.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com/drdavidhansen/landing/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

If Mid 30s is too Young for Midface Lift, then When is Good Time?

+1

I have performed Face Lifts, including the newest minimum incision version for over 20 years and IMHO there's just no way to evaluate you as a candidate for any type of lift without at least seeing photos of your face.  Historically, I can tell you that it's not impossible for a 30 year old face to show signs of jowling which is an indication for a face lift.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.comt

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Face lift

+1

There is no specific age for surgical correction of aging. The timing is when there is enough aging in the face and you are ready.

Fillers and botox are NOT a sustitute to face lift and do not approach the results of a face lift. Botox fillers are used extensively especially by those who do not know or are not comfortable doing a face lift.

Cosult a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON ( AMERICAN BOARD OF PLASTIC SURGERY) for evaluation and thorough discussion with you of all the options , expectations and risks

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...