When Can I De-rotate my Tip After a Medpor Implant and Open Revision Rhino? I Now Have a Doubly Bulbous Thick Indian Nose.

I am at 3 weeks post op after having my nose angled up 3 mm w/ Medporpore-tex/ear cartilage & regret it. I want my tip back in the place it was; my nose is more bulbous than ever. I would like to remove this 6 months post-op & de-rotate. If the surgeon needs to put in another Medpor implant (w/out angling), I am okay with that. However, this will be my 3rd rhino. What can I do? I don't care how it will look in a year--I've seen how it looks when it's unswollen & still regret this.

Doctor Answers (3)

When can I de-rotate my tip after a Medpor implant and open revision rhino?

+2

Hello, and sorry to hear you are not satisfied with your result. After 3 weeks, you are still going to be considerably swollen and this will influence the appearance of your result. It is difficult to predict what your nose will look like 6 months from now, and I would advise against trying to remove the implant after only 6 months. From here, I would recommend waiting and see how you heal. Swelling can result in the following issues during the healing period:

1) Asymmetry
2) Irregularities
3) A bulbous appearance

If you are still not satisfied with the appearance of your nose when the swelling has resolved, then a revision may be something to consider. You should wait at least a year before considering any type of revision. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

When Can I De-rotate my Tip After a Medpor Implant and Open Revision Rhino? I Now Have a Doubly Bulbous Thick Indian Nose.

+1

      This early after rhinoplasty, it is premature to be concerned about the final result.   At 6 months, you may feel differently.

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

Bulbous tip from Medpor Implant

+1

Hi,

My advice is not to have another mepor implant. L shaped implants and medpor implants can cause bulbous tips if they extend into the tip area. What I would suggest is a custom carved silicone implant and revision of your tip with cartilage graft reconstruction. See links  below for further explanation.

Best,

Dr.S.

 

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 217 reviews
