Ask a doctor

When is a Body Lift for Back Rolls Usually Done After Extreme Weight Loss?

Are there other surgeries or lifts that should be done before a body lift on the back? Why?

Doctor Answers (5)

LOWER BODY LIFT AND BACK ROLLS

+1
Congratulations on your weight loss!  If you are at a stable weight, relatively healthy, and a low risk for anesthesia the excess skin on your back could be removed in conjunction with other procedures.  A body lift usually addresses the lower body and is called a belt lipectomy.  A belt lipectomy consists of three procedures - an extended tummy tuck, a lateral thigh lift, and a buttock lift.  What’s typically called a Mommy Makeover addresses the upper body and consists of a tummy tuck, liposuction, and a breast procedure like a mastopexy or augmentation.  Excising the back folds could be done with a lower body lift or the Mommy Makeover.  Liposuction of the back and flanks could be done to contour the bra strap area as well after the excess tissue is removed.  Without a physical exam it is difficult to say definitively if you are a candidate to have any of these procedures together.  It’s also difficult to offer a suggestion as to which procedures would best address your concerns.  Research for only board certified plastic surgeons that have experience in working with massive weight loss patients and schedule a consultation for a thorough examination.

Be well and good luck!

@norrisplastic


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Body lift for back rolls

+1

Congrats on your weight loss!! I would wait for 6 months of weight stability before you have surgical procedures. Unfortunately there is no effective non-surgical method.  However, a body lift can truly change your life. Excess abdominal fat  and skin is removed, the abdomen and your core is tightened, your hips are raised and defined and your buttock has new definition and shape.  The combination is powerful and the results are immediate. I would do the body lift first, then stage procedures every 4-6 months. Healing time is 2-4 weeks. Any breast surgery thigh or arm lifts would be better staged because of the safety of being under anesthesia for a long time.The most important thing is safety. Please don't compromise on this! See a board certified plastic surgeon

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lower body lift or bra line back lift are good keystone procedures

+1

Hello,

Thank you for your question.  The short answer is that there is no right answer and getting the procedure that addresses your main concern is likely to be the best answer.  In my personal opinion I think that the lower body lift and bra line back lift procedures are good keystone procedures.  When performed first they tend to be the biggest bang for the buck and often the longest recovery.  Subsequent procedures such as arm lift, thigh lift, and breast augmentation/lift can be performed.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

You might also like...

UPPER BACK Body Lift for Back Rolls After Extreme Weight Loss

+1

Great question. Body contouring after massiove weight loss is best done in stages not only to make recovery easy but to get a better accuracy in customized contouring of the individual patient. While a lot of the procedures could be done in long "mega" surgical sessions followed by prolonged down time and recovery, people often find the step-wise approach much easier. (Contrast the inconvenience of having your whole home renovated at one time VS renovation of the kitchen followed a few months later by the master bathroom etc).

As regards the TIMING, it is best to address the lower portion of the abdomen and buttock before tackling the upper back where the folds originate from. I would recommend you have an extended abdominoplasty or a Fleur de Lis abdominoplasty with a buttock lift (either at the same time or staged). Once you heal and the results care be carefully evaluated, the upper back (and folds) can be lifted and smoothed. This can be combined with an Arm Lift procedure should you wish.

Good Luck.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Lower Body Lifting?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Surgery to treat “back rolls"  is usually done at the same time as tummy tuck surgery. This combination of procedures  is commonly referred to as “lower body lifting”. This procedure can be done before or after other procedures that may be desired after weight loss.

 

The lower body lift is a major operation best  done  when you are close to a long-term stable weight and when you are in the best physical and emotional state you can be in. Most of the involved issues are common sensical  and include good nutrition, weight control, avoidance of nicotine products  etc. you will find that specific "dos  and don'ts" will  be reviewed with you during your preoperative visit with your plastic surgeon.

Some further words of advice may be helpful…

A few words of advice may be helpful:












I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 789 reviews
