Ask a doctor

When Can I Start Weight Training Again?

I am 3 wks post TT and Pec Implants, When can I use machines and free Weights to train the following muscle groups? 1- Biceps & Triceps 2- Shoulder with deltoid, trapezius 3- Pectorals, Latissimus 4- Abdominals, including twisting, crunching 5- Trade mil, can it be inclined or just flat? Your answer to my previous question in professional way, make me feel the real self team always there for helping others, and if some one has plan that he give to his pt, I appreciate if he can send to me.TX

Doctor Answers (7)

Lifting after pec implants / Pesa despues de implantes de pectorales

+2

Returning to the gym after a pec implants and tummy tuck requires a good six weeks.  I generally let my pec implants do light chest exercise after 2 weeks.  No, light chest is not 150 lbs dumbell inclines! We are talking wimpy light weights 15-20 lbs.  The complicating problem is the tummy tuck.  I don't recommend doing legs or any exercise that engages the abdominal muscles for at least six weeks after surgery.

 

Good luck with your recovery.

 

Sincerely,

 

Anire Okpaku MD

 

Regresar al gimnasio despues de implantes de pectorales o tummy tuck requiere por lo menos 6 semanas.

Yo normalmente autorizo a mis pacientes de implantes de pectorales hacer ejercicios suaves de pecho despues de dos semana de cirugia. No, 150 lbs no es considerado suave, estamos hablando de 15-20 lbs para empezar. La complicacion es el tumy tuck. Yo no recomiendo que se haga ningun tipo de ejercicio con las piernas o que comprometa los musculos del abdomen por lo menos 6 semanas despues de cirugia.

 

Suerte en su recuperacion!

 

Atentamente,

 

Anire Okpaku MD

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

When Can I Start Weight Training Again?

+1

This is a case by case basis and must be determined by your surgeon. Being fully healed before launching back into a workout regimen is imperative. 

I recommend 6-8 weeks. But again the healing of your body will determine when you can return to the gym.

Regards,

Dr. Constantino Mendieta

Web reference: http://themendietatechnique.com/contact-us/

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

When Can I Start Weight Training Again?

+1

I would not recommend any real weight training for 6 weeks. I understand the need to be in the gym as I am a bodybuilder myself. However, proper healing is critical and it is imperative for the healing to occur well the first time.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Pectoral-Implants.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Take it easy after Pectoral Implant procedure

+1

Pectoral implant or pectoral augmentation is a serious but very gratifying procedure which demands 6-8 weeks of upper body gym exercises.  The pectoral implants are inserted under your own pectoral muscles and healing time is necessary prior to returning to heavy chest exercises.  Returning too early can increase risks of seromas and delayed bleeding, requiring sometimes revision surgery.  Gentle stretching exercises can be started a few days after your procedure and your plastic surgeon will teach you.  Patient can return to a non-physical type of work after pectoral implants after 10-14 days.  See my video on pectoral implants.  Best of luck!  Dr. Marc DuPere, Toronto Plastic Surgeon, Board-Certified.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Tummy tuck and pectoral implants recovery

+1

After pectoral implants, I usually have my patients wait 3 to 4 weeks prior to starting any weight training or aerobic exercise. For a tummy tuck in women I recommend waiting 6 weeks. In a male, it depends if the abdominal muscles were tightened. If they were, it would be 6 weeks, if not, perhaps 4 weeks. Your surgeon would be the best to answer the question since he or she knows what they did.

Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Weight training following surgery

+1

Dear patient, After tummy tuck and pectoral augmentation surgeries, generally returning to the gym is advised no earlier than 6 weeks after the surgery. Although I would recommend a progressive return to weight lifting. 

 

Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Exercise after Tummy Tuck and Pec Implant Surgery

+1

Thank you for your email.

I would have you communicate with your surgeon and see what he/she recommends.  Normally, patients can start slowly with lower body workouts (walking outside or on treadmill) after 2-3 weeks.  The abdominal exercises and weight lifting will have to wait for at least 3 months if not more depending on how you heal.

Make sure you give your body time to heal so that you can get the best results possible.

Best Wishes!

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_pecimplant.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...