Ask a doctor

What Happens when You Have Sculptra Many Months Apart?

I had Sculptra 11 months ago and then again 3 months ago. Will the first set of implants dissapate earlier than the second?

Doctor Answers (7)

The longevity of the Sculptra results vary

+3

Generally Sculptra results are supposed to last about 2-5 years.

The material makes collagen form around the material which causes the area to swell. Its similar to what happens when a grain of sand enters an oyster. This causes the oyster to secrete the pearl which builds up around the grain of sand becoming much larger than the original particle.

The same goes for Sculptra. It takes time to build up collagen around the material and therefore we space out the injections.

The 11 month period between injections is a little bit longer than recommended but should not interfere with the short term result.

You may also benefit from additional treatments.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Sculptra injections- what is the timing?

+2

Sculptra is best when spaced apart.  The ideal spacing between sessions is about 6 weeks.  Doing it closer together was done for the original studies, but many injectors believe close spacing doesn't allow for you to see the total results and may lead to higher issues with nodules.

After you have done a two or three rounds of injections  to achieve your results, if you do another round spaced further apart (ie months apart) that is fine.  You are essentially doing a touch up.  At 8 months you have a good idea of how you responded to the sculptra.  Another vial or two in a session is a great idea.

Lauren Greenberg, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Nothing Wrong With Injection of Sculptra Many Months Apart

+2

R Nelson- You need not be concerned that a second injection 11 months after the first will lose its effect faster than the first. You received the benefit of collagen production after the sculptra was absorbed the first time. Patients will not uncommonly have a third or fourth injection over a period of several years. While working outside of the usa, I injected this material for nearly a decade and repeated the building process of injection in many many patients. You have every reason to believe that you can use and enjoy the product. Best Wishes

Richard Sadove, MD
Gainesville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Sculptra

+1

There is no downside to having the second injection done several months later.  You will not have lost any benefit with the first treatment.  

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Ideal timing between Sculptra injections

+1

Sculptra is poly-L-lactic acid and works by stimulating your innate collagen production where it is injected. While timing of touchup Sculptra injection can be performed on an as needed basis after first 2-3 sessions, it is ideal that the duration between first couple Sculptra treatments be done 4-8 weeks apart. Each subsequent Sculptra injection builds upon the collagen stimulatory effect brought by the prior treatments. You will achieve better synergy when the first couple injections are performed according to the recommendation of your board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Timing of Sculptra: Temporary Fillers; How should I time Sculptra treatments?

+1

Sculptra is a stimulatory filler that stimulates the production of collagen. It is not permanent and will dissipate with time. Conservative treatment is ideal for Sculptra in order to minimize the risk of complications.

Although the Sculptra-induced collagen will last longer than two years, it is possible and reasonable to have sculptra treatments in the intermediate periods.

The Sculptra will dissipate along a predictable pattern depending on your individual characteristics. This is expected as is the need for additional filler over the next few years.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
