How Much Does Cheek Augmentation Cost?

What does it cost to have cheek augmentation with and without the use of cheek implants?

Doctor Answers (5)

Cheek implants, cheek augmentation cost

+2

The doctor from Beverly Hills has given you words of wisdom.

Cheek augmentation with Artefill will last for many years as the methylmethacrylate microspheres do not reabsorb.  Depending on the amount of augmentation desired pricing can be from $1850-$3500.

The beauty of this product is that we can augment your cheeks gradually over months so that you can see what it looks like and make adjustments along the way. Silicone cheek implants are a one shot deal and can be displaced by the pull of the muscles.  This procedure will cost 50% more than the Artefill.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

How much does cheek augmentation cost?

+1

Treatment of facial aging changes with fat grafting must  be carefully individualized to match each patient's aesthetic needs and desires.  I always examine and assess how each aesthetic area or 'unit' of the face contributes to an individual's overall appearance: the brows and eyelids, the cheeks or 'midface', the lower face and chin, and the neck. An individualized surgical plan is then developed which addresses each patient's specific concerns and needs.

Therefore, the price of a facial fat grafting will depend on exactly what each person needs and the time required to perform surgery. To select a plastic surgeon, take your time researching , visiting websites, view many, many before and after photos and speak to former patients.

Beware of doctors who discount their fees. Discounting the value of professional services, especially surgery, is not good marketing - it is a sign of desperation. The best plastic surgeons are still busy in this contracting economy, and they are not discounting their fees. At the same time, the most expensive surgeon is not necessarily the most talented, so as a consumer you still have to research this carefully. There is much more to consider than just the price in dollars that you pay: is your surgeon actually listening to you, do they truly understand the appearance that you hope to achieve, do you feel that he or she will be easily available and attentive once the surgery has been performed. If you don't have a good feeling, don't stick around to 'save money', go somewhere else.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Cheek Implants, Cheek Augmentation, Cheek Enhancement

+1

Cheek Augmentation with Radiesse typically cost about $2,000 and last 1 year. Using Perlane the cost is about $1,500 - $2,000 and the effects last about 9 months. Cheek Implants cost about $6,500 plus $1,100 each for OR and anesthesia fees at our Beverly Hills Surgery Center.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Cost of Cheek Augmentation

+1

Many readers ask about the cost of various procedures. This depends on your location and your surgeon. It is easy to call surgeons in your community and inquire about fees. Do not shop price. The most expensive surgeon is not necessarily the best, but this should be one of your parameters.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cost of cheek enlargement with or without implants

+1

AUGMENTATION MALARPLASTY
Please read below in regards to fees/costs.

An office visit/consultation is mandatory prior to scheduling the procedure. The following information is based on a cheek augmentation procedure only. During the consultation we may determine that other procedures are better suited for your optimal outcome. A cheek enlargement (augmentation genioplasty) may entail 3 or 4 different types of procedures based upon the condition of the skin, fat (amount, location), muscles (loose, weak, or separated), as well as your general body weight and facial shape. For example, cheek implants are commonly performed in combination with liposuction of the neck, eye tuck, and/or a facelift.

The operation can be performed using implants or injectable materials (fat, collagen, Radiance, Perlane, etc). The injectable techniques generally achieve a very small increase whereas implants are used for a more substantial increase. Implants can be placed inside the mouth or through the lower eyelid using an incision hidden beneath the eyelash line. I prefer the former for several reasons. The operation may involve removal of skin and/or fat (liposuction) and/or movement of the cheek pad and/ or tightening or repair of the underlying muscles. The proper procedure to perform is a complex decision process determined based on your desires, anatomy, practicality, and wound healing. This is usually determined at the time of the initial consultation but may need to be adjusted intra-operatively.

Surgery is about 1 hour and it can be performed on an outpatient basis.

Implant size and type is a complex decision process determined based on your desires, anatomy, practicality, availablility, etc. This is usually determined at the time of the initial consultation but may need to be adjusted intra-operatively.

I generally prefer the solid extended smooth, anatomic wrap-around medium sized silicone imlplant placed via an incision located on the undersurface of the upper lip inside the mouth. I also have experience with the Medpor implant which is fabricated from porous polyethylene. ePTFE (Gortex) style implants are also available. .

There are risks to crossing the street or flying in an airplane and, of course, there are risks to any surgical procedure. These risks can occur regardless of surgeon or technique. These include but are not limited to: infection, hematoma, discomfort, wound breakdown, hypertrophic scar formation, asymmetry, unfavorable healing, implant rotation, migration, infection, exposure, bony erosion, dental injury, nerve injury with diminished lip sensation, palpability, visibility, distortion with muscular contraction, capsular contracture, interference with lip/chin sensation, need for secondary surgical revisions, and inabiltity to guarantee a specific cosmetic result. The most common problems are asymmetry and request for larger implants. Although many other claims of diseases associated with silicone implants have been reported these have not been substantiated by major studies.

We generally recommend that you take a week off work and avoid strenuous physical activity for three weeks. If an incision is placed in the mouth, it may also be advisable to avoid chewing certain foods and exercsing caution with dental hygiene (no brushing teeth). Compression garments may be required during this time.

The surgery can be accomplished in a hospital, office surgical suite, or surgicenter.

Although I understand your desire to obtain the price; I can't give you afixed price for several reasons. Prices depend on:

  1. Extent of the operation and need for addditional complimentary procedures
  2. What kind of implant do you want? (range anywhere from $150 up to $600 and higher)
  3. Do you want it performed in an office, surgicenter or in a hospital setting?
  4. Do you want a nurse, a surgeon, or a Board Certified Anesthesiologist to perform anesthesia?
  5. Do you want me to provide you with dressings & garments or do you want to buy them?
  6. Are there consultation fees or charges for postoperative visits?

Based upon these decisions, Chin Augmentation can range anywhere from $2000 up to $7500. Think about it and make the right choice. For your information our typical cost currently averages between $3000-4000.00 which includes surgeon's fees (initial consultation, accredited outpatient surgicenter, implants, certified anesthesiologists, post-operative visits and initial garments and dressings). Many other options are available and prices do vary accordingly.

Financing is available through a variety of institutions. Your rate depends upon your credit rating. Payment in full is usuall expected prior to scheduling surgery.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
