What Causes an Uneven Nostril from an Operation?

Can it be fixed if it is a misplacement of some bone? What if a "bit" was taken out? Can it still be fixed?

Doctor Answers (3)

Uneven Nostrils

+1

Uneven nostrils are not caused by misplaced bones because the nostrils are shaped by the surrounding cartilage and soft tissue. If it is not at least 6 months since your surgery, let the swelling resolve. Remember, it is unlikely your nostrils were symmetrical before surgery. However, discuss this with your surgeon; a revision may be necessary.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Causes of nostril irregularity or asymmetry

+1

Dr. Putman has pointed out several of the factors that can cause nostril asymmetry.

In many cases, it is present prior to surgery and can be difficult if neraly impossible to correct.

Bone, cartilage, skin, muscle scar irregualrities can all contribute to this condition.

Some of these conditions are reparable while others are not.

Consult with a Board Certified Plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

What causes an uneven nostril from an operation

+1

In general, the nostril shape or size may be affected by the position of the nasal septum or by such factors as placement of incisions on the inside or outside of the nose, and the shape of the cartilages that frame the nostril (called the mesial and lateral crura). Prior surgery can affect some or all of these, but without photos (especially a good base view) it is impossible to comment further. Consult a Rhinoplasty specialist, such as a Facial Plastic surgeon, for further evaluation. Revision surgery often can improve such deformities.

Harrison C. Putman III, MD
Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
