Ask a doctor

Age 22. Best Breast Lift Technique w/ Minimal Scars?

nipples are above 1 1.5 cm above the crease breast nadir(the lowest part of breast) is 1.5 cm below the creast rib cage size 85 cm and the measurement around the nipple 102 cm sternal notch to nipple 21,5 and 22,5 and one breast is samller than other anh they are apart from each other

Doctor Answers (5)

Minimally scarring for breast lift

+1

Based on the photos and information you provided, you appear to be a good candidate for mastopexy (breast lift) surgery. In order to improve the shape and asymmetry of the breasts, you would require an incision around the areola (limited lift) and a possible verticle scar. With this type of incision, the size of the areolas may be reduced at the same time. A breast lift involves reshaping the breast tissue and lifting the nipple-areola complex. Breast implants may be used to achieve fullness and volume if desired. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss the best and safest possible option for you.
On this site, I do my best to give advice without a physical examination but I want you to know that a physical examination by a board certified physician is always the best way to get the most accurate information


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Breast lift technique

+1

You do appear to have a tuberous breast deformity, which accounts for the large areola positioned low on the breast, the narrow "constricted" base of the breast and high tight inframammary crease with a wide distance between the breasts.  These are not simple problems to correct.  If you are happy with your breast size and want to avoid the use of implants, you could have a reshaping breast lift but it looks from your photos like you will need the scar around the areola AND the vertical scar at least.  Reducing the larger breast for symmetry could be performed at the time of the lift.

If you want larger breasts, or more fullness in the upper pole of the breasts, then you will need implants.  However, this will require the breast lift as described above (so the breast does not hang off of the implant), and a fair amount of surgical release of the constricted tissues in the lower pole to try to widen the base of the breast.  We can usually get a nice improvement in breast contour compared to the preoperative shape, but again, this is not a simple breast augmentation nor a simple breast lift nor a simple augmentation/lift.  Sometimes more than one procedure is required.

Robert M. Grenley, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Your photos suggest a mild form of tubular breasts

+1

Your photos suggest a mild form of tubular breasts.  As such there is mild contraction of the breast base, ptosis, enlarged areolae.  My best results have been with areolar reduction, augmentation mammaplasty with submammary silicone implants with base expansion with mammary tissue radial incisions.   

Chen Lee, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Age 22. Best Breast Lift Technique w/ Minimal Scars?

+1

Thanks for posting your photos. Unfortunately the asymmetry and N/A location require a non minimal scar or full /l-shaped lifting. Best to see a boarded PS in person. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Nipple lift will not work for you

+1
The issue in your case is the nipple areola size,position and also breast tissue sagging. If you get theareola lift to avoid the vertical scar, you will get boxy breast and also widening of the scar. The other concern is the loss of nipple projection. You need to obtain multiple consultations with board certified plastic surgeon and ask to multiple long term result. If you decide on lift and want to go bigger,please do it in two stages to get the best result.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
