Ask a doctor

Is Smartlipo Effective on Gluteal Crease when the Skin is Loose?

Doctor Answers (4)

The gluteal crease is not a site for smartlipo

+2

A deepened gluteal crease or a hanging buttock may be improved with a Brazilian Butt Lift (fat transfer), a surgical butt lift, or fractional laser resurfacing. As liposuction further damages the ligament holding up the buttocks smartlipo may make the problem worse.

Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposuction is sparingly done in the gluteal crease

+2

Liposuction is done very sparingly in the gluteal crease so as not to remove the support from underneath.  The buttock can sag if the crease or the upper thigh below the crease is thinned out too much.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

SmartLipo Shrinkage of Loose Buttock Crease Skin - Don't Bet you A** on It!

+2

Regarding: "Is Smartlipo Effective on Gluteal Crease when the Skin is Loose?"

WHY is the gluteal skin crease "loose"? Previous liposuction ? Buttock descent ? Other
It has yet to be proven that SmartLipo is better than other liposuction modalities. Despite being on the market for several years and flooding the public with thousands of unsubstantiated claims of skin tightening and other superior attributes, we have as yet to see a single, controlled scientific article to back such claims.

Let's for a moment, leave the seductive word "laser" out of it. How "lucky" would you feel having a VERY hot stick being pushed back and forth several times under your skin elsewhere, but especially under the areas you sit on? Since warmth-heat and burn is one continuum, would you willingly accept the REAL possibility of depression, burning and permanent scarring in this position for the yet unproven possibility of some skin shrinkage??

I would not bet MY rear end (literally) on this technology at its present state.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Is Smartlipo Effective on Gluteal Crease when the Skin is Loose?

+1

Impossible to answer without a posted photo! If tooooo much skin than NO way Smart Lipo can help. Best to see a doctor in person From MIAMI Dr. Darryl j. Blinski

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...