Ask a doctor

How long after a Tummy Tuck with muscle repair /lipo can I go back and get a BBL?

Doctor Answers (5)

BBL after tummy tuck

+2
I think you need to heal from the tummy tuck first, This may take 3-6 months for the majority of the swelling to subside. Good luck.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

How long after a Tummy Tuck with muscle repair /lipo can I go back and get a BBL?

+2
I recommend waiting at least 3 months to my patients as long as you have no issues with their prior surgery and no major health issues.

Maan Kattash, MD, FRCS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

How long after a Tummy Tuck with muscle repair /lipo can I go back and get a BBL?

+2
Good afternoon,

In my professional opinion I suggest you wait 3 months after your tummy tuck in order for you to be completely healed and your energy fully restored. Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon.

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

You might also like...

BBL after a tummy tuck surgery

+2
Hi Dear:

It is a pleasure to answer your question.  You can have a BBL at least three months after the tummy tuck surgery.

Hope helps you with this answer. Good luck.

Dr. Silvia Aviles
Dominican Certified Plastic Surgeon

Silvia Aviles Terrero, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Second operation after tummy tuck

+1
  • Between 6 - 12 weeks.
  • You should have fully healed from your surgery,
  • Your energy should be back to normal.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
