My Boobs Have Grown Twice the Size Since I Had Implants Nine Yrs Ago?

Since I had implants 9 yrs ago my boobs have doubled in size if I have the implants removed 310cc will my boobs still look big as I seem to have grown a lot of breast tissue ??

Doctor Answers (7)

Removing implants years later?

+3

Our breasts change as we get older - in size and consistency (fat versus breast tissue).  The skin tends to thin and lose elasticity.  It is hard to estimate what you might need without seeing photos or examining you in person.  Most women in this situation would desire a breast lift if removing the implants will result in  droopier breasts.  Removing the implants will cause your breasts to decrease in size, since the implants are taking up space and adding to your natural breast volume. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast Implant Removal after Massive Growth in Size?

+2

Thank you for your question. If you remove the implant, they will head South, and you will likely need a lift/mastopexy. Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for advise. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lift after removal?

+2

This is a very common scenario. Breasts change from being very glandular to more fatty with age. Subsequent weight changes therefore might be appreciated in breast size as time goes on. In trying to decide whether or not a lift will be necessary, this is largely dependent on the position of the nipple areolar complex. Consultation with your surgeon should help clarify this. While implants don't lift the breast, they do push the breast outward. As the breast elasticity decreases this can result is stretch of the skin. It is not uncommon to perform a conservative lift and reduce the skin envelope to account for this. Best of luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...

Breasts Doubling in Size

+2

  Implant removal is reasonable, but very few women can remove implants after 9 years and not need a lift. 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Implant removal?

+2

Removing 300 cc implants may make your breasts sag. It is hard to predict what size you will be left with without an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

?Remove implants after breast size increase.

+2

Removing the implants will make you smaller, and if indeed your breasts seem too large, that seems reasonable. What is hard to predict is whether or not you have enough excess of skin that a breast lift would be recommended, either at the time of removal or at a later time. Seeing a plastic surgeon in consultation will give far better info than you will get online. Thanks, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Enlarging Implants After Breast Augmentation

+2

Thanks for asking the question.  My suggestion is for you to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for a personal consult to get the best advice on this issue.  Unfortunately, without a direct examination, there is no way to give you any accurate information on your particular problem.  Best wishes!

Brian Howard, MD
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
