Ask a doctor

Am I a Good Candidate for Butt Implants or Am I to Thin That the Implant Will Show? (photo)

I'd really like to improve my buttock projection. More so on the superior aspect. I know I'm not a good candidate for fat grafting ( nor would I want that). My concern is if my frame is big enough to hold an implant with out any implant borders showing. Also is it safe to say infection rate >5% ? I'm an ER nurse so I'm on my feet 12hrs at a time going crazy. What is realistically a good time to resume work?

Doctor Answers (3)

Am I a Good Candidate for Butt Implants or Am I to Thin That the Implant Will Show?

+1
I think that you are a good candidate.  Intramuscular implants can improve volume by 400 cc or so, depending upon the size of the individual. A significant amount above this volume compromises healing by creating more tension on the healing incision.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

BUTTOCK AUGMENTATION OPTIONS

+1

Based on your photos and presuming you are otherwise fit for surgery, buttock implants ar your only effective reliable long term option.  As a ER nurse you will need at least 2 probably 3 weeks off of work.


Thus buttock/hip implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice). I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a single 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle. Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure. And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to ~5%. Glad to help… @drryanstanton

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
