Ask a doctor

Is a weird noise normal 5 days post op while massaging?

I am 5 days post op and started to massage my implants. I have the Natrelle ones and on my left side, up near the top closer to the bone, I am noticing a weird sound almost like crinkling paper. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Is a weird noise normal 5 days post op while massaging?

+1

What you are describing is quite commonly described after breast surgery.  The sensation of air trapped in the tissues is also commonly described. However, any significant increase in swelling/size would be of concern.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Noise in breast after augmentation

+1

It is frequent to have some noise in the breast after breast augmentation. This comes from air in the pocket that we make to put the breast implant in. After the pocket is opened there is some air in there along with the breast implant. If you start massage or move your arms around you can often hear a "squishing" sound or what we call crepitance. This usually starts after a few days and can last a week or so. The body absorbs all of the air around the implant (this is NOT dangerous) and the sound goes away.

William LoVerme, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Is a weird noise normal 5 days post op while massaging?

+1
I have heard of several women reporting this same type of event and it has always gone away over a short period of time. Keep doing your exercises and follow up with your surgeon on schedule.

For more information, please go to my website at:
WirthPlasticSurgery.com

Garrett A. Wirth, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
