Ask a doctor

Weight Loss Surgery for BMIs Within "Normal" Range?

My BMI was 19.5 until I turned 40. Then I had hormone replacement therapy and reached a 25 BMI, and haven't been able to lose that weight for the past 5 years. I know my BMI is "normal", and I know WLS is done for health, not cosmetic reasons, but I'm still considering it as a last resource to lose those 26 pounds. Despite it may be seen as unnecessary, is it in any way more risky to have the sleeve or gastric plication when the BMI is 25 than when the BMI is +35? Why would it be more risky?

No doctor answers yet