Is It Okay to Take Weight Loss Supplements After a Month from a Breast Augmentation?

Is It Okay to Take Weight Loss Supplements After a Month from a Breast Augmentation? 

Doctor Answers (9)

Weight loss supplements after BA

+1

Yes, should be okay to take the supplements. Be sure to check with you primary care doctor first. No issues with implants at this point.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Supplements After Breast Augmentation

+1

It is fine to take weight loss supplements after breast augmentation, but in general, none of these weight loss supplements have been found to have any valid scientific data and have no more than a placebo effect.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Supplements

+1

Many supplements may be fine to take- but you should check with your surgeon or PMD for this advice.
 

Scott E. Newman, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Breast augmentation and supplements

+1

Prior to using any weight loss supplements and/or diet pills, I recommend consulting your primary care physician to select good quality medications and minimize risks. One month after your breast out patient procedure, you should be able to take physician approved weight-loss supplements.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Weight loss supplements 1 month after breast augmentation

+1

It should be OK to consider weight loss supplements one month after your breast augmentation.  Please visit with your primary care physician to select a weight loss supplement safest for you.  Best of luck

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Weight loss supplements after breast augmentation

+1

A healthy diet and low impact exercise should be started after a breast augmentation procedure.  Because of the importance of good nutrition after surgery and its impact on proper wound healing, you should not start any diet that advertises rapid weight loss. 

Elizabeth S. Harris, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Weight loss supplements

+1

Yes, most weight loss supplements are safe to take, if taking prescribed meds, just check back in and get an ok from the physician who is managing you.

Charles Virden, MD
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Dieting After Plastic Surgery

+1

Having a healthy life style is an important part of getting the most out of any plastic surgery procedure, including breast augmentation. That sustainable lifestyle should include aerobic and weight bearing exercise and healthy eating habits.  If you need to reduce your weight make sure you are using a method that will have long term success.  A consult with your primary care physician or a dietician might help you to be part of a successful program.  Weight loss supplements may only have a short term benefit.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Weight loss supplements after breast augmentation

+1

These should not affect the breast augmentation.  I would recommend you consult with your primary care physician prior to any weight loss meds though.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
