Ask a doctor

Weight Gain 3 Weeks After Mini Tuck and Lipo?

is it normal to gain weight only 2 weeks after mini tuck and lipo? i have gained 3lbs and find it depressing, eat the same just havent been able to do cardio yet.

Doctor Answers (4)

Hello

+2
It is very normal to gain weight soon after surgery. You are swollen and your body's accumulating fluid. It takes 6 to 9 months for everything to subside and for you to feel your body normal again.
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Weight Gain after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Yes, it is quite normal for patients to gain weight after surgical procedures. Patients tend to retain fluid;   it may take several weeks for this  fluid to “mobilize” and for patients to return to their preoperative weight.  For more precise advice,  continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Weight gain after Liposuction

+1

It is very common to have small weight gains after body contouring procedures especially after procedures around the abdomen.  A significant amount of swelling occurs during the first few weeks after surgery and contributes to this weight gain.  After some time, as soon as 4-6 weeks in some patients, you should reach your normal weight.  Remember, liposuction and a mini tummy tuck are not weight loss procedures.  They are only meant to improve the shape of your figure.  Continue a healthy diet and I am sure you will be pleased with your long term results.  Good luck!

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Weight Gain 3 Weeks After Surgery

+1

It is quite the norm to gain weight after these procedures. The tissue trauma causes the cells and the tissues between the cells to swell with fluid resulting in weight gain. Usually by a month after surgery you can expect to be back at pre-surgery weight. Until then live healthy and stay away from the scale.

Thanks and best wishes. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...