Ask a doctor

Is Weight Gain After Tummy Tuck Normal?

Is it normal to experience a 6 or 7 lb weight gain a day or so after having a Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (7)

Weight gain after Tummy Tuck is normal

+2

Totally normal.

Like all injuries, surgery is a sterile, organized and expensive injury.Normally our fluids are in one of 2 places ; intravascular (blood vessels) or intracellular (in our cells). Surgery is associated with local tissue swelling due to fluid leaks and what we refer to as "THIRD SPACING" - meaning a lot of fluid leaks from the blood vessels NOT into the cells but a "third space. THIS is the cause of the immediate post operative weight gain.

As the inflammation goes down, the third space fluids will be removed. You will notice yourself voiding more and the urine being almost colorless. We refer to that as the "mobilization" of the third space fluids. In a few days your weight will be down.

Hope this was helpful.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Post-op fluid retention is normal, long-term weight gain wouldn't be

+1

Debnfl:

Since your surgery was very recent, it is normal and expected for your body to retain fluid. You will expel this after you recover and as you heal (days or weeks).

Over the long term, I'm sure you and your surgeon would like to see you maintain a healthy body weight in order to maintain the attractive results your procedure achieved. In addition, you may be instructed to begin abdominal muscle toning weeks after surgery to enhance the results.

Sutton Graham II, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Immediate postop swelling can result in weight gain

+1

The swelling in the immediate postop period will result in temporary weight gain of sometimes up to 10lbs. That will, however, resolve fairly quickly in the first couple of weeks once the swelling has subsided. Be patient and you will return to your preoperative weight. Also, be mindful that the results of a tummy tuck will depend on keeping a stable weight and eating habits. So consult with a nutritionist and/or personal trainer before or after your surgery (once you have completely healed and get the OK from your surgeon) to maintain your weight and your results will last a long time.

Bahram Ghaderi, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after Tummy Tuck

+1

Swelling and weight gain after a tummy tuck is common and part of the who scheme of things. During the procedure your are given intravenous fluid and post operatively your body tends to hold on to the fluid and even accumulate more. Therefore the swelling and weight gain is common. Patients often state that their arms and feet are swollen and "puffy".

This will all go away after a few days but you will have residual swelling in the abdominal area where you had your surgery. This is even more enhanced if you also had liposuction as well.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Weight gain after Tummy Tuck

+1

As surgeons we go to great lengths to discuss with patients their goals and expectations, what we would recommend to achieve that (if possible), what the potential risks and complications may be, etc. And sometimes we forget to tell you very simple things like - expect some weight gain after a tummy tuck- even up to 10 pounds or so. This will dissipate over the next several weeks as you become more active and mobile. This is a normal physiologic reaction to the surgery as well as the anesthetic and IV fluids.

Theodore Katz, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Weight gain immediately after Tummy Tuck

+1

it is very common to gain weight after any surgical procedure. This has to do with the intravenous fluids you receive in the operating room, as well as post-operative swelling. I specifically tell my patients not to go near a scale because of this. Some patients gain up to 10 pounds! Most of this will be gone after 2 weeks, so don't worry about it. Avoid excessive salt intake (especially soups with high sodium!) and stop weighing yourself!

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Weight gain after tummy tuck

+1

Do not fret. It is completely normal to gain weight immediately after a tummy tuck. You've received a significant amount of IV fluids with your surgery. After surgery, your body holds on to excess fluid, making you quite swollen. Beginning 2 to 3 days after surgery, you begin to collect that fluid into your bloodstream, allowing your kidneys to excrete it. It'll take several days before it's all gone, but fear not - all swelling eventually subsides.

Hope this helps. Best of luck!

Sam Jejurikar, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
