Ask a doctor

Is weight gain or swelling 2 weeks post liposuction and Cellulaze normal?

I had inner thigh liposuction and cellulaze on my buttocks and posterior thighs. I expected to be heavier a few days post op, but 15 days later I am 2/3 kgs (4.4lbs - 6.6lbs) heavier. I am swollen and was wondering if this could account for my weight gain? I have been eating healthy. I had liposuction to my outer thighs and hips 2 years ago when I was 60kg (132 lbs). I have maintained this weight (give or take a kg) over the years. I don't want to ruin the results from my first liposuction.

Doctor Answers (1)

Swelling after cellulaze and liposuction

+1
  1. Temporary weight gain after liposuction is normal. Cellulaze causes swelling also.
  2. A compression garment that is too tight can actually cause swelling. Yours should be comfortable.
  3. Cut out carbohydrate for two days - just lean meat, salad and fruit. It can remove swelling from inactivity.
  4. In rare cases, weight gain after liposuction is from thyroid malfunction - checked with a TSH blood test.
  5. Best wishes.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
