How Much Weight Fluctuation Would You Allow Ideally to a Patient Who Had Fillers?

I plan to do cheek fillers (Sculptra or Radiesse) and i already had juvederm Ultra for nasolobial folds. I was wondering about weight. My weight fluctuates a bit throughout the month about 5 lbs. Should i really make an effort to make it more stable? i am pretty thin closer to lower boundary of acceptable BMI range and super healthy. fluctuations are caused by salty food, final exams etc and normally i just don't focus much on keeping stable weight as far as it looks and feels great

Doctor Answers 3

Is there an ideal weight for fillers? Ask Dr Ellen

Hello Dalila80,

Sounds like you are managing your weight very well.  Enjoy the fillers!

Thanks for asking!  Dr Ellen

Westport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

131 Kings Highway North
Westport, CT 06880

Concern about Weight Fluctuation and Fillers

              Given your healthy weight and minimal weight fluctuation, you would be a great candidate for fillers.  Patients who lose a large amount of weight may need more filler.  Also people who have weight fluctuations of 20 lbs or greater may need more filler.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 336 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Weight fluctuations and fillers

If your weight is fairly stable, then it should not be a problem. 5 lbs is not a huge spread. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

You might also like...
