Weight Before Full TT?

I am going to have a full tt soon I weight 120 pounds and I'm "5'4. I'm currently working out 6 days a week and on 1200-1400 calorie intake. I'm tring to get down to around 110 before surgery As well as tone up and strengthen my abs. My question is how will this affect my tummy tuck. Will I tighten my skin so much that a tt will no longer be an option? Is it good to workout till the day of surgery? Does this help with recovery? In doing this will my ps say he can do a mini because I'm smaller n more tone?

Doctor Answers (5)

Exercise and Diet before Tummy Tuck

+1

Unfortunately, exercise will not change your skin tone.  It can increase your abdominal wall tone and the strength of your muscles.  During a tummy tuck, the muscles are not repaired but the fascia (the envelope covering the muscles) is.  Exercise will not have an effect on your surgery.  You can workout up until the day of surgery.  Physical fitness may help recovery but you still need a tummy tuck.  If you are on a low calorie diet you may not have adequate protein for would healing required in the post-operative period.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Will working out affect my tummy tuck result?

+1

If your doctor has already recommended a full tummy tuck, I do not think a 10 pound weight loss will substantially change their plan.

You should do surgery at a realistic goal weight that can be maintained longterm.  Hence, you don't want to lose weight, have surgery, then gain it right back.

I always recommend a healthy lifestyle of diet and exercise to help enhance your recovery time.   I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!


Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You can't exercise skin

+1

Thank you for your question. It is always a good idea to lose excess weight before having body contouring surgery. Unfortunately, as your skin does not have muscle in it, you can't exercise your skin and it will not tighten up with working out. Losing weight will actually give you a little more excess skin. It is OK to exercise up until the day before surgery and I find that patients who work out have less pain and an easier recovery.

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Working out prior to tummy tuck

+1

It is always a good idea to be healthy and fit prior to any surgery.  If you are fit and medically optimized, you will recover better after surgery better.  You should be at your goal weight prior to your surgery.  I doubt that toning up your muscle and losing 10lbs will change your plastic surgeon's surgical plan.  However, you should see your plastic surgeon again for preop visit once you lose the weight to see whether she/he would recommend mini-TT vs. full TT.  Usually a full-TT is a more powerful procedure that can give you a better contour. Best wishes.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Weight before Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Based on your  description, I do not think that you have any thing to worry about when it comes to your weight prior to undergoing tummy tuck surgery. In other words, you should be good to go. You do not have to worry about the skin “tightening up”; if anything as patients lose weight there may be additional loose skin present.

Working out until the day of surgery can only be helpful from the physical and stress relief standpoints. Whether you are a good candidate for mini tummy tuck surgery will depend on your physical examination ( as determined by your plastic surgeon).

 A few additional words of advice that I give my patients who are about to undergo tummy tucks surgery may be helpful to you:











I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews
