Ask a doctor

Been six weeks since surgery, will sleeping without CG cause any damage,what is the length of time requried to wear? (photo)

Doctor Answers (4)

Compression garment

+2

Check in with your plastic surgeon but I only have patients wear the compression garment for one month.

Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Compression Garment and Tummy Tuck

+1

Many patients wear the compression garment for weeks to months. Follow your Plastic Surgeon's recommendation for your follow up care. Best wishes!

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

More than 6 weeks is unusual

+1

I agree with Dr. Gottlieb. Call your plastic surgeon's office and ask what they recommend. Many surgeons recommend compression garment for 3-6 weeks, but usually not longer than 6 weeks. However, some surgeons don't recommend the use compression garments at all after a tummy tuck.

If you had any seromas, this may be a reason to wear for longer than 6 weeks. Therefore, it is always best to follow your surgeon's advice.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Will sleeping without CG cause any damage,what is the length of time requried to wear

+1

This is best asked of your surgeon. Most who recommend compression ask patients to wear them for six weeks, sometimes less.

All the best.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...