5 Weeks Post Upper & Lower Tummy Lipo and Little to No Results, Very Discouraged at This Point?

I am 5 weeks post upper and lower tummy lipo and looking at my before and after pictures I see very little difference. My Dr is board certified and he uses the tumescent technique. I am 5'6" and weigh 160 pounds. I wore my compression garments 24/7 for the first 3 weeks and now I wear it about 12 hours a day. My Dr also has me using Retin A to help with my stretch marks although I do not really have that many but he says using this will make the skin look better. I had a total of 2400ml's removed.

Doctor Answers (5)

Overweight Results

+1

You may be expecting too much of liposuction. Since you are overweight, more emphasis should be placed on diet and exercise.

Have you seen a nutritionist/dietician lately? Also, any recent coaching on exercise?

Good luck and know that these type changes will make you much healthier and feel better also.


Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

5 weeks post liposuction

+1

At five weeks post liposuctin you may still be very swollen and this the results will be masked.  Give it 3-4 months.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Discouraged 5 weeks after liposuction

+1

I tell my patients that it takes 6 weeks for the majority of your swelling to resolve, and up to 6 months to see your final result.  Before and after photos are indispensible, because sometimes people forget what they looked like before the procedure.  I would suggest discussing this openly with your physician and give it more time to see your final results.  Good luck!

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

You might also like...

5 week

+1

 

 

After liposuctions it takes 6-9 months for you to be able to see the final results. You are still swollen and wearing the compression can help with that. After 9 months if you still see no results you should consult with your PS.

 

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

5 Weeks Post Upper & Lower Tummy Lipo and Little to No Results, Very Discouraged at This Point?

+1

Swelling can persist for 6 months and sometimes up to 1 year following liposuction.

 

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
