Ask a doctor

I Am Four Weeks Post Tummy Tuck and Am Still Swollen, but when the Swelling Eases I Get Loose Skin on my Midriff?

Is the normal and will it tighten once I heal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Loose Skin after Swelling Resolves after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.

You may find that the swelling of the abdomen will persist for many months after surgery. During ( and after) this time the abdominal wall skin will slowly contract as the swelling dissipates. Therefore, you will not necessarily end up with loose skin as the swelling resolves.

I would suggest that you continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews
