Ask a doctor

2 Weeks Post Tummy Tuck and Increased Swelling, Is this Normal When Taking off Compression Garment?

I had a full TT a little over 2 weeks ago and was taken out of the compression garment 3 days ago. Since then I have had increased swelling throughout my stomach. I also have some increased pain. Is this something that normally happens when the compression garment comes off or should I be worried?

Doctor Answers (8)

Increased swelling of the abdominal wall a two weeks after a tummy tuck

+2

It is quite common to have some increased swelling several weeks after a tummy tuck and this may be further exacerbated by discontinuing wearing the binder and with greater activity levels. Some sporadic discomfort and isolated pains are also common. What you need to be sure of is that the swelling is related to intrinsic swelling of the tissues (skin and fat) and not as a result of fluid accumulation on the abdominal wall.

Make sure that your plastic surgeon is aware of the situation as you may need to be examined to determine the exact etiology of this swelling. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Swelling can get worse without garment

+1
This is common. If you feel more comfortable with the compression garment, you can put it back on. However, tell your surgeon about the pain, just in case it needs to be checked out.

Michael Constantin Gartner, DO
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Swelling after removing compression garment

+1
It is common for swelling to become very apparent once you've removed your compression garment. This swelling will subside gradually over the months following surgery. You can always start wearing your compression garment again but talk to your surgeon for their advice. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

Every plastic surgeon manages their patients a little differently after surgery.  Because it takes roughly 4-6 weeks for all the swelling to resolve after a tummy tuck, I generally have my patients wear their abdominal binders for up to six weeks.  If you've noticed a dramatic change in the appearance of your abdomen since removing the garment, you may be dealing with residual swelling or you may have developed a fluid collection called a seroma.  Seromas are somewhat common and can sometimes require aspiration of the fluid in the office.  It's probably best for you discuss any changes you've noticed with your plastic surgeon.

Kelly Gallego, MD, FACS
Yuba City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Swelling 2 Weeks after Tummy Tuck

+1

It is common to have swelling after a tummy tuck. At this point you should have followed up with your surgeon. If it is getting worse, give your surgeon a call.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Post tummy tuck swelling

+1

It is common for swelling in the early post op period after tummy tuck.  Most of it resolves at 6 weeks but a little will persist until 6 months post op.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Increased swelling two weeks post TT after removing Compression Garment

+1

It is normal that you have increased swelling  after  removing your compression garment this soon after surgery.

If you feel more comfortable in the garment, speak to your surgeon and ask permission to wear the garment a little longer for support.

Rondi Kathleen Walker, MD
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews
