Ask a doctor

I Am 2 Weeks Post S/L, and my Weight Has Increased by 3lbs. Despite Being on a Diet. Why?

I Am 2 Weeks Post S/L,  and my Weight Has Increased by 3lbs. Despite Being on a Diet. Why?

Doctor Answers (3)

2 Weeks Post-Op

+1

Fluid retention in the edematous tissues is probably what’s happening. It should resolve on its own by the fourth week. If not, a gentle diuretic (water pill) may be prescribed.


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Diet

+1

If S/L means smart lipo, it is not uncommon to see a slight wweight gain. You are eating but, probably not exercising as you used to. Also,early on, a lot more fluid was injected than was suctioned out. You will do fine >this is a great procedure.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Smartlipo post-op

+1

I assume S/L is smart lipo.  It is fairly common for patients to have a small weight gain afte liposuction due to swelling, and lack of exercise.  This usually improves over the first several weeks after surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...
