Ask a doctor

6 weeks post- not flat tight and other issues? (photo)

I m 6 wks pst full TT+lipo. It's nowhere near flat even 1st thing in morning. * How do I known 4 sure if muscles r tightened enough? * BB still wrinkly n closed unless I pull apart. * Do I still have fat/flab? Is skin tightened enough? When I pinch * What r my option? I m terribly disappointed by the result! * incision not straight. Any options/advice? I m hoping to hear from u. Thanks a million

Doctor Answers (4)

Results after TT

+2

thanks for your questions and for posting your photos. I recommend letting everything heal and let the swelling settle down before performing any revisions. For example, it takes 3-6 months for the swelling to go down after a TT. It takes a whole year for the incision the heal and remodel. You can try to get more liposuction after about 6-12 months and a scar revision after a year. This is the safest way to go.


Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Tummy Tuck Results After 6 Weeks

+1

Thank you for your question and photos. A personal exam and consultation is always best.

That said although six weeks may seem like a long time to you, it is still very early in your recovery to determine the success of your surgery. I suggest you speak to your plastic surgeon about your concerns. It may take as long as 6 months to get a good idea about your results.


Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

6 weeks post- not flat tight and other issues?

+1

The degree of improvement is good but your happiness is paramount. Best to discuss with your surgeon..

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Problems after a tummy tuck

+1

At this point, I would let everything heal for 4-6 months to allow the swelling to resolve. Then, return to your plastic surgeon to see if any revisions need to be done.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews
