Ask a doctor

3 Weeks Post Op Upper Eyelids. Still Swollen? (photo)

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling after upper lid surgery

+1

It is normal to have residual swelling even after 3 weeks after surgery. You have to remain patient and continue seeing your surgeon for your regular follow up visits.  Good luck. 

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Swelling 3 weeks after upper blepharoplasty

+1

From your picture, it does appear that there is some swelling and redness present 3 weeks after your upper blepharoplasty.  It is not at all uncommon to still have some swelling and redness at this time and both of these issues will improve with more time.  It can take a few months for the eyelids to fully heal.  

San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Swelling after eyelid surgery

+1

Thanks for posting your question.  It is not uncmmon to still have swelling 3 weeks after eyelid surgery.  Often patients still feel stiffness or tightness in the area as well.  Some may also notice thickening along the incision area which tends to soften and settle over time.  I would certainly encourage you to follow up with your surgeon as it can be difficult to determine things with certainty based on photos.  I hope all goes well for you

San Luis Obispo Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Swelling three weeks after blepharoplasty can create a tethered incision.

+1

You indeed have significant swelling after upper lid blepharoplasty. This can create with is usually a temporary tether on the medial side of the eyelid. This should improve with time.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,22-atlanta-eyelid.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Still Swollen After Upper Eyelid Surgery

+1

It is normal to still have some swelling 3 wks post upper blepharoplasty.  It should gradually improve.  You can safely do gentle lymphatic drainage at this time which may also help.

Carlsbad Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


You might also like...