Ask a doctor

At 8 Weeks Post Op (Tummy Tuck) Can I Wear a Smaller Compression Garment to Continue the Contouring of my Body

At  8 Weeks Post Op (Tummy Tuck) Can I Wear a Smaller Compression Garment to Continue the Contouring of my Body

Doctor Answers (2)

Compression Garment at 8 weeks post op Tummy Tuck Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question.  Yes, at 8 weeks post op tummy tuck surgery, you can wear a garment such as Spanx to help support the area.    You will have swelling for months and this is normal.  Best Wishes!

 

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Postop compression

+1
At eight weeks postop, your original compression garment would not be effective because it has already been stretched out by the initial postop swelling. Generally, I recommend a less compressive garment, such as Spanx or a panty girdle at this point. Tighter compression will not speed the healing which must take its natural course.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
