Ask a doctor

5 Weeks Post Op Tummy Tuck, I Have a Bulge Right Below my Breast Area, Upper Abdominal Area, Is it a Seroma? (photo)

I had a full tummy tuck with liposuction of the flanks. I am very tiny to begin with 4"11 & 100 lbs. This Friday I will be 5 weeks post op. This morning I noticed I have a slight bulge in my upper abdomen. It doesn't hurt, but I'm worried. Will this go away? IF it is a Seroma, can it make me sick? I have my 1 month follow up this weekend, but am anxious to get an answer, as I worry easily.

Doctor Answers (3)

Possible seroma bulge after an abdominoplasty

+1

If you have a small bulge at 5 weeks after your surgery it is either, a seroma, a hematoma, residual fat or muscle bulge.  Your plastic surgeon is in the best position to help decide what the problem is and how to correct it. 


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Some swelling after a tummy tuck is normal

+1

Thank you for your pictures, but it's hard to tell without actually examining you.  I would see your plastic surgeon sooner rather than later just in case you do have a seroma that needs to be drained.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Bulge after tummy tuck

+1

It's difficult to answer your question with only a photo to go on.  Your surgeon will be able to give you a better answer after examining you.  If you are very anxious, see him/her sooner than your planned time.  While this could be a seroma or hematoma, it more likely represents the upper muscle repair, which in a thin person such as yourself can sometimes be felt.

Michael Leff, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
