Ask a doctor

Pain and Vertical Groove Above Navel 3 Weeks After Tummy Tuck

3 weeks post-op, I have pain and a vertical groove above my navel. Is this normal? I had a total tummy tuck/hysterectomy with some lipo on hips and upper waist. My incision has healed nicely, but I can't straighten up because of the pain and tightness above my new belly button. There is also a vertical groove about 1 and 1/2 inches long right above my belly button. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Three weeks after surgery is still too long to estimate the final results of tummy tuck and liposuciton

+1

Three weeks after surgery is still too long to estimate the final results of tummy tuck and liposuciton


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
