Ask a doctor

Is 7 Weeks Post Op Enough Healing Time from a Breast Lift with Implant to Ride Intense Roller Coasters?

Doctor Answers (2)

Roller coaster and breast augmentation and lift

+1

It is best to ask your surgeon if it is safe to go on a roller coaster 7 weeks after your breast lift and augmentation. It really depends upon how well you have healed.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is 7 Weeks Post Op Enough Healing Time from a Breast Lift with Implant to Ride Intense Roller Coasters?

+1

By six weeks the incisions have reached 90% of the strength that they will attain, and typically there are no restriction on activities, provided that there were no issues with your wound healing. 

Thanks and best wishes. Enjoy. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
