Ask a doctor

I Am 9 Weeks Post Op from a Tummy Tuck. Could I Have a Pseudobursa & What Would Be the Best Treatment? (photo)

I am 9 weeks post op from a tummy tuck. I've had a large seroma & hard swollen scar tissue below the belly button. They have recently put in a pen rose drain. Could I have a pseudobursa & what would be the best treatment. I have attached a photo.

Doctor Answers (1)

How Long is the Recovery for a Tummy Tuck?

+1

You could have a pseudobursa at 9 weeks. Sometimes these require surgical excision for complete resolution.

What I don't know from the question is how often this may have been aspirated so far. Short of surgery I would usually suggest a try at sclerosis--injecting a caustic material (betadine, tetracycline, alcohol among others) allow it to dwell, and then continue with a suction drain. This sometimes must be done more than once, but it often works and avoids a trip to the operating room.

All the best. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
