Ask a doctor

I Am 2 Weeks Post Op and Have a Very Hard Mass Right Above my TT Incision?

I Am 2 Weeks Post Op and Have a Very Hard Mass Right Above my TT Incision. It is About the Size of a Cucumber. I go in for a 2 week post op on Monday but am very concerned now! Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Hard mass after tummy tuck could be hematoma.

+1

Hi.

I would call your plastic surgeon right away.  This could be a hematoma which needs to be drained.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
