Ask a doctor

4 Weeks Post-MACS One Incision Still Not Healed, Does it Look Infected? (photo)

Does the site look infected? PS on vacation but will see her Tuesday PM. I'm really afraid of "rough" scarring. Other incision did amazing at 10 days post-op. I keep getting told that it will eventually heal. It does look a tad better than the last photo. Stopped peroxide and bacitracin zinc and using aquaphor.

Doctor Answers (12)

Incision healing slowly.

+1

Dear Lalu,

Thank you for your post.  It sounds like this is gradually improving.  I agree with the aquaphor at this point.  If worsens you should be seen earlier, but if continues to gradually improve, then I am not worried about it.

Best Wishes,

Pablo PRichard, MD


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Delayed healing for facelift often a blood supply issue

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question and the photos.  The timing and description suggests that its not likely an infection issue as much as a blood supply issue.  If it is not red, warm, and draining its not likely to be infected.  Your plastic surgeon can guide you through this process best.  Just continue to protect it and follow the instructions.  The scar can be revised down the road if it is not of the quality that you desire.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Is this infected?

+1

  It does not look infected to me.  But the one photo you provided is not of great quality.  There may be a little delay in healing--best to check with your own surgeon before jumping to any conclusions. 

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

4 Weeks Post-MACS One Incision Still Not Healed, Does it Look Infected?

+1

There can be a host of issues that factor into delayed wound healing including infection, foreign body, poor vascular supply, irritation from any source, etc.  It would be difficult to advise without following your particular course, examining you, and knowing exactly what was done during your facelift.                                                                                        Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

4 weeks post-mac incision scar

+1

It doesn't necessarily look infection but the wound definitely didn't heal as they usually do by this time. You either have some deep sutures coming to the surface, or you experience some devascularization of the flap and have some skin loss that is healing. Are you a smoker, have diabetes or have a history of wound healing issues? 

However, the good news is, that this should heal okay in the end with local wound care.

Michael Kim, MD

Michael M. Kim, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Healing problems after face lift

+1

Facelift (S-lift, minilift, MACS, lifestyle lift, Lite Lift,  etc) varies. Typically most wound healing problems involve sutures that come to the surface  before healing is complete. Your plastic surgeon would be the best one to advise you.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Healing of facelift injection

+1

Healing after a facelift (S-lift, minilift, MACS, etc) will be a variable time, due to multiple factors. The risk of infection is low after facial plastic surgery, especially at 1 month from a procedure. Increasing swelling, tenderness, or redness are signs of potential infection.

Every plastic surgeon has his/her own routine after facial surgery regarding aftercare. Many typically advise patients to place Vaseline or Aquaphor continuously on the incisions to minimize scarring. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a facelift surgeon help determine appropriate options for you.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Wound healing problem after MACS facelift

+1

Sometimes facelift wounds can be slow to  heal.  Your picture does not indicate infection, as least as far as a photograph can be used to make a diagnosis.

 

Peroxide is TERRIBLE for healing wounds since it is very toxic to young cells and very drying to the tissue.  Use an aloe moisturizer or an antibiotic cream (not ointment) for best results.  (Creams are water based; ointments are petroleum based and trap too much water which is harmful to young cells)

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

4 Weeks Post-MACS One Incision Still Not Healed, Does it Look Infected?

+1

Sounds like you are following expert advise. And seeing your chosen PS on Tuesday is a great plan. ///

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Suture knot abscess after a facelift

+1

It appears that you have a suture knot infection.  These are not uncommon and usually occur in an area under some degree of tension.  You will need to be seen by your plastic surgeon and have the suture knot removed, once this happens you should heal without problems.  Occasionally it may leave a thickened scar that can be revised later.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
