I Am 7 Weeks Post Lower Bleph and Have Loose Skin Above the Incision on Right Eye. Surgeon Said to Massage Area Three X Day?

Does this work? Will anything else help?

Doctor Answers (4)

7 Weeks

+2

After seven weeks your skin has healed but your underlying tissues are still trying to get back to normal.  This process will require at least nine months and appropriate massage may be helpful.


San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Loose Skin Above the Incision

+2

The eyelid skin is very delicate. There is swelling after surgery to both the skin and the underlying muscle that squints your eye. Then there is scar tissue that forms as the natural healing process and sometimes make a bit of a lump. Massage, in my opinion is fine, patience is better (but harder huh!). Some of the little lumps and bumps take 8-9 months to soften and fade. And why do we get it on one side and not the other ? Only Mother Nature has that answer sometimes.

Brett Edward Lehocky, MD
Bakersfield Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Massage Should Help With Post-op Swelling 2 Months After a Blepharoplasty

+2

It is likely that your surgeon's recommendations will be helpful. Realize that the incision through the skin of the lower lid cut through all of the tiny lymphatic channels that drain fluid away from the eyelid. The skin above the incision but below the eyelid margin, has essentially nowhere to drain. This skin will stay swollen and irritated longer because of this. Massage will help push some of the extra fluid out as well as soften the scar that has formed underneath, aiding the healing process. This is a work in process. Be patient and good luck.

Michael R. Menachof, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Time will improve swelling

+2

Your doctors recommendation is reasonable. It is likely that lymphatic drainage of the eyelid still has not healed and with time it will improve. Massage may help, and certainly will not hurt.

Be patient.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
