Ask a doctor

5 Weeks Post Liposuction to my Inner Thighs, Back and Tummy. Hardness on Liposuctioned Areas?

I still have a little pain where my incisions were made, I'm still kinda lumpy more so in between my thighs. But I have also noticed that I am hard on the areas where I had the lipo. And my body changes appearance depending on how tight my clothes fit. Should I still wear my compression garment? Is the hardness normal? I don't want to get a permanent jean line on my new lipoed tummy! Yikes!

Doctor Answers (1)

Lumps and Hardness at 5 weeks after Liposuction

+1

  Lumps and Hardness at 5 weeks after liposuction is fairly typical.  Give your body at least 6 months before evaluating the result.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...