Ask a doctor

Protruding Abdomen 4 Weeks After Tummy Tuck

4 weeks post full tummy tuck, t incision, abdomen protrudes, upper abdomen bulging. I'm 143 lbs. I'm very unhappy I've end up with T incision from BB down, PS never discussed it. my abdomin dosen't feel tight, no diffrence, looks 4m prego, upper abd bulges out, fat skin. I need to suck it in to look flat. feels like no work done on upper abd, was even placation done, how know?

Doctor Answers (1)

Be Patient After Tummy Tuck

+1

After 4 weeks there is still quite a bit of swelling and contour irregularities after a TT.  Please wait at least 3-6 months before making any judgment regarding your results.  The majority of the time it smooths out just fine.


Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
